Afternoon Tea

Lady’s Afternoon Tea at Claridge’s Review

There’s no shortage of places to have afternoon tea in London. Every hotel offers one, from fashion-themed to ingredient-driven and everything in between. But there are a few classics that stand out above the rest, and one of them is the afternoon tea at Claridge’s in Mayfair.

Afternoon Tea at Claridge's in London

(more…)

Lady’s Afternoon Tea at The Ritz Review

It took months to get a reservation. I suppose I shouldn’t have been surprised given it’s one of the best places for afternoon tea in London. And one of the most famous. But would afternoon tea at The Ritz be worth the long wait?

Afternoon Tea at The Ritz

(more…)

Lady’s Guide to Frieze Art Fair in London Events

I spent last week immersed in art. From the Frieze Art Fair to the Serpentine Gallery and the Tates—yes, both of them—I looked at more art in three days’ time than I’ve ever seen in my entire life. And it wasn’t just traditional art, either. Every aspect of those three days was a careful work of art or design.

Frieze Art Fair in London

(more…)

Lady’s Review of Afternoon Tea at The Goring Hotel in London

Brits love two things: tea and alcohol. If I could make up a statistic (and I can!), I would say that the British consume more tea and champagne than any other people in the world. Being an expat, I try to adopt my host country’s culture, so when an opportunity arises to indulge in both afternoon tea and bubbly at the same time, who am I to turn it down? Especially when it is the Bollinger champagne afternoon tea at The Goring hotel in London.

Afternoon Tea at The Goring Hotel in London

(more…)